Department of Education - Davao City Division - DepEd Davao

Davao City Athletic Association (DCAA) Meet 2018 PDF Print E-mail

Joanna Paula M. Cagape

DAVAO CITY—The Department of Education Division of Davao City (DepEd), in cooperation with the City Government of Davao, the Philippine Sports Commission, and the DepEd Davao City Sports Division officiated the Davao City Athletic Association (DCAA) Meet 2018 on October 15-20, 2018. alt

The Torch Lighting Ceremonies during the DCAA 2018.

According to Mr. Michael Denton Aportadera, coordinator of the Davao City Sports Development Office, sports is a versatile avenue where athletes can showcase their skills and growth in various disciplines; sports is also a way to foster unity in the community.  “Always look after the welfare of the athletes. The strength of the sporting community is based on their foundation. We want the city to progress. We want the athletes to progress. We want you to progress. Sports is known to unify the country. It is also a best tool for peace. I would like to thank you for being fair and for being good example to the athletes. Always believe in the capacity of human spirit. Always believe in the capacity of the athletes,” Mr. Michael Denton Aportadera, coordinator of the Davao City Sports Development Office, said in his speech.
“In sports, there are winners. There are losers. For the winners, congratulations. For the losers, just do your best next time,” Dr. Wenefredo E. Cagape, Public Schools District Supervisor (PSDS) of Cluster I and the School Head of the Davao City National High School, said in his welcome remarks during the Solidarity Meeting.

 

The 2018 DCAA winners were as follows:
⦁    Arnis
⦁    Elementary Girls Division: Ariane Kaye Parami (Unit I); Ayesha Mae Tomakin (Unit I); Julia Cassandra Sarate ( Unit I);
⦁    Aerobic Gymnastics: Pia Villan Jardinel (Gold, Unit VI); Sofea Jaji (Silver, Unit I); Nobaisa Rambit ( Bronze, Unit II);
⦁    Individual Men’s Category Elementary Level: Prince Joseph Linganay (Gold); Samuel Bolambot (Silver);
⦁    Mixed Pair Category, Elementary Level: Patricia Lyn Ave; Ferdinand Manatad
 (  Gold, Unit I);Crissa Mae Barrios; Samuel Bolambot (Silver, Unit III);
⦁    Trio Category, Elementary Level: Patricia Lyn Ave;Prince Joseph Linganay; Ferdinand Manatad (Gold, Unit I); Crissa Mae Barrios; Therese Binas; Samuel Bolambot (Silver, Unit III); Charmaine Ogayon; Mary Rose Manuel; Princess Mendoza ( Bronze, Unit II);
⦁    Event Team Champion: Patricia Lyn Ave; Prince Joseph Linganay; Ferdinand Manatad (Gold,Unit I); Crissa Mae Barrios; Therese Binas; Samuel Bolambot
( Silver, Unit III); Charmaine Ogayon; Mary Rose Manuel; Princess Mendoza
( Bronze,Unit II);

⦁    Individual Men’s Category Secondary Level: Mukthar Tampakan (Gold, Unit I); John Lloyd Clata (Silver); Aaron Jake Fajardo (Bronze);
⦁    Mixed Pair Category : Ashley Nicole Esguerra; Muktar Tampakan (Gold, Unit I); Nobaisa Rambit; Aaron Jake Fajardo (Gold,Unit II);
⦁    Trio Category: Ashley Nicole Esguerra; Mukthar Tampakan;  Berwin Milagroso (Gold, Unit I); Ma. Juliana Garcia; Pia Villan Jardinel; John Lloyd Clata ( Silver, Unit VI); Judy Ann Cadena; Kristine Callata; Justine Agabyani (Bronze, Unit II);
⦁    Team Competition: Ashley Nicole Esguerra; Mukthar Tampakan; Berwin Milagroso (Gold, Unit I); Ma. Juliana Garcia; Pia Villan Jardinel; John Lloyd Clata (Silver, Unit VI); Judy Ann Cadena; Kristine Callata; Justine Agbayani (Bronze, Unit II);
⦁    Elementary Individual Girls Category: Patricia Lyn Ave (Gold); Mary Rose Manuel (Silver) ; Therese Leanne Binas (Bronze);

⦁    Archery (Secondary, Girls): Kristine Madeline Ibag (Unit II, A.L. Navarro National High School), Darlene Dablo (Unit II, A.L. Navarro National High School), Athena Mae Sabucido (Unit II, A.L. Navarro National High School), Micah Paulina C. Limlengco (Unit IV, Philippine Science High School).
⦁    Archery (Secondary Boys):  Craig Andrei S. Gimongala (Unit II, A.L. Navarro National High School), John Carl D. Garcia (Unit VIII, Philippine Nikkei Jin Kai International School), Carlo Donne T. Rocacorba (Unit VI, San Pedro College Basic Education, Rene O. Rebarbas, Jr., (Unit II, A.L. Navarro National High School)
⦁    Athletics: Desiree Anne Alba (Unit I, 100 m, long jump, triple jump); Quenie Macarandan (Unit IV, 400 m, 100 m dash, triple jump); Melchay Moreno ( Unit IV, 800m , 1500 m); Stacey Nicole Cañeda (Unit I, 400 MLH, 100M HH, 200 m); Kate Cel Gervacio (Unit II, High Jump); Myka Bansez (Unit IV, Shotput);Kristal Molina (Unit I, Discs, Shot put); Jessa Ombos (Unit IV, Javelin); Chrisha Anne Cobico ( Unit IV, 200 m, 100 m); Rizzavil Vidal (Unit I, 400 m); Mary Jane Pagayon (Unit I, 400 MLH, 800 m); Mary Jane Pagayon (Unit I, 400 MLH, 800 m)
⦁    Athletics- Elementary Boys: Eliazar Tagbilaran (Unit IV, 100 M, 110 MH); Sherwin Navasa ( Unit IV, 400 M 400 MH); Ryan Jay Setenta ( Unit IV, 800 m, 1500 M); Rooney Yamyamin (Unit III, 110 MLH); Juvert Losloso (Unit IV, Long Jump, 100M, Triple Jump); Henry Sasuman (Unit III, Triple Jump, High Jump); Benz Klein (Unit III, Shotput, Discus); John Lloyd Bunag ( Unit IV, 200 M); John Mark Sedoripa (Unit IV, Javelin Shotput); Dhanny Jay Manlanat (Unit IV, 800 m, 1500 m); John Rods Bongcayat ( Unit II, 1500 m); Brandon Lee Morata ( Unit I, 400 m)
⦁    Athletics Secondary Boys:Kyle Asdel Kent Marcos (Unit VI, 100/200); Kenneth Alipan (Unit III, 400/400 LH; Norman Luardo ( Unit III, 500 m/1500 m/ 800 m; Christopher Gonzaga (Unit III, 3000 m); Randolf Mira (Unit III, 2000 m walk); John Elmer Ocares ( Unit IV, Long Jump/Triple Jump); Sydney Mark Abapo        ( Unit III, High Jump); John Mark Cabilla ( Unit IV, Shotput); Daniel Carbajal (Unit IV, Discus);  Rico Villanueva ( Unit III, Javelin);  Jovelle Tado (Unit III,  110 Hurdle); Jaylord Rebucas (  Unit II, 800 m/ 1500 Silver; Jerrymae Sapuez (Unit  II, 2000 M walk, Silver); Jericho Roy Juyo ( Unit V, 3000 M, Silver); Robinsis Dayon (Unit V, 100 m)
⦁     Athletics Secondary Girls:
⦁    Badminton
⦁    Elementary Boys Division:
⦁    Singles A :  Peter Gabriell Arendain ( Davao City Special School, Unit III)
⦁    Singles B: Zelou Emmanuel Bulac (Stella Maris Academy, Unit VI)
⦁    Doubles: Kieth Michael Veranda (Talomo Central ES);Angelou Miguel Banz (Talomo Central Elem. School, Unit III);
⦁    Elementary Girls Division:
⦁    Singles A: Zoila Mae Enoch (Wines Elem School, Unit IV)
⦁    Singles B: Jauinah Jaron Panisales ( Abba’s Orchard School, Unit V)
⦁    Doubles: Harlene Claire Herbabuena ; Kisha Shaine Abarracin (Talomo Central ES, Unit III);
⦁    Badminton Secondary Boys Division:
⦁    Singles A: Nick Conrad Arendain (Precious International School, Unit VIII)
⦁    Singles B: Jansen Panisales (ABBA’s Orchard School, Unit V)
⦁    Doubles: Clou Joseph Bulac; Daniel Khalil Purisima (Stella Maris Academy, Unit VI);
⦁    Secondary Girls Division:
⦁    Singles A: Karylle Kaye Molina (Talomo National High School, Unit III);
⦁    Singles B: Maria Francesca Almazan (Davao Chong Guha High School, Unit VII);
⦁    Doubles: Jennifer Helyn; Kyla Faith Cruz ( Ateneo De Davao University, Unit VI)

⦁    Billiards
⦁    Boys Division: John Alwyn Apang (Unit I); Romeo Coquilla (Unit III);
⦁    Girls Division: Rica Rendal (Unit I); Cherry Mariz Magtanob (Unit II)

⦁    Baseball
⦁    Elementary: James Prite (Tugbok Central SPED Center, Unit IV); Reuzel H. Bruno (Bagui CES, Unit IV); Harold P. Cajes ( Baguio Central ES, Unit IV); Kierbhe Kent M. Lawag ( Lt. c. Villafuerte Sr., ES, Unit IV); Arvey S. Manzano (Lt.C Villafuerte Sr., ES, Unit IV); Arthor P. Cubio (Tawantawan ES, Unit IV); Aiken Lawrence C. Cruz (Baguio CES, Unit IV);  Cyrins John R. Paladon (Baguio CES, Unit IV); Jhon Mark S. Kanillo (Buhisan ES, Unit II); Jay M. Hernando (Buhisan ES, Unit II); Joseph Aron Melchor (Buhisan ES, Unit II); Alvin Jay I. Carreon ( Bayabas ES, Unit III)
⦁    Secondary: Jaysen B. Atawom (BNSAT, Unit IV); Jimmy V. Camangyan Jr., (BNSAT, Unit IV); Joel M. Camangyan Jr., (BNSAT, Unit IV); John Jericho Casinillo ( BNSAT, Unit IV); Elijah Guinita (BNSAT, Unit IV); Irvon H. Luardo ( BNSAT, Unit IV); James Vincent D. Nisnisan (BNSAT, Unit IV); John A. Polancos (MCPBAHS, Unit IV); Danny M. Siao (BNSAT, Unit IV); Joel B. Canoy (Calinan NHS, Unit IV); John Lloyd Sejalbo (Crossing Bayabas NHS, Unit III); Meljiday Vintula (Crossing Bayabas NHS, Unit III)


⦁    Basketball
⦁    Boys Division (3 by 3):  Jude Paolo  R. Bagay ( Ford Academy of the Arts INC.); Rainer C. Maga (Ford Academy of the Arts);  Client Ronell R. Padriquela (Ford Academy of the Arts); Jason Ray T. Estepa (EMAR Human Environmental College);
⦁    Basketball Secondary Boys (5 by 5): Aeron Jeswill D. Awe (Holy Child College of Davao); Vince Petoeo D. Cuajao (Holy Child College of Davao); Emeliano R. Escalera (Holy Child College of Davao); James Paolo Manigo ( Holy Child College of Davao); Rommel S. Mercado Jr., (Holy Child College of Davao); Ralph Bernand S. Panto (Holy Child College of Davao); Froilan Tingabngab (Holy Child College of Davao); Rhude Jay S. Villaflores (Holy Child College of Davao); Angelo Paul D. Escalona (Davao Jones Academy); Steven Lee Bryle Cordova (Davao Jones Academy); Askiah John P. Echavia ( Davao Jones Academy); Miguelito R. Manuel (Lamb of God Sped Academy)
⦁    Basketball Girls ( 3 by 3) : Rhea Ville C. Bavsin (DRANHS); Aleah Kaye L. Clapano (DRANHS); Mecca J. Gumapac (DRANHS); Rea Fe R. Ong (DRANHS);
⦁    Basketball Secondary Girls: Marcela Dellosa (ACD); Elaine I. Etang ( Davao City NHS); Angela  Alaba (ACD); Angeline Alaba ( ACD); Rozie Mae Amatong (Ateneo); Ainos Queen Barcena (ACD); Charlene Carcallas (ACD); Morgana Gumahin (ACD); Kristine Joy So (ACD); Faye Roxyl Lugasan ( ACD); Samine Vianika Macasa (ACD); Patricia Villarin ( ACD);
⦁    Boxing (Secondary): Klaint Harvey C. Buynay ( Davao City NHS); Dexter S. Ziganay (Davao City NHS); Christian C. Dales (Davao City NHS); Kiercel P. Dela Cerna (Marilog National High School); Renato Jr. J,Adlaon (F. Bustamante National High School); Reymond S. Albupera (Marilog National High School ) Mark S. Villegas (Calinan National High School); Glen Mark M. Villagracia (Davao City NHS); Bernardo Jr. A Balorio (Calinan NHS);

⦁    Chess:
⦁    Boys (Elementary Division): James  Rhie Leigh L. Sullano (UM-Main); Gian Luis Navalta (ADDU-Elem); Alexander E. Clavite (ADDU);
⦁    Girls (Elementary Division): Caerel Shane S. Mantilla (UM Main); Ruth F. Literatus (R. Magsaysay Elem. School-Toril);
⦁    Standard Chess (Secondary Boys Division): Wesley Jovan Magbanua (Gold, Unit V);  Kurt John Placencia ( Silver, Unit VI);  Kenneth John Tan ( Bronze, Unit I);
⦁    Standard Chess ( Secondary Girls Division): Irish Yngayo (Gold, Unit V); Blanche Ellyz  Bongato ( Silver, Unit VI);  Jan Chelsie Mendoza ( Bronze, Unit VIII);
⦁    Dancesport Event- Elementary (Latin Discipline and Modern Standard Discipline)
⦁    Juvenile Latin E: Mico T. Sarona-Danielle Claire (Unit III, Elementary )
⦁    Juvenile Latin C: Jay R. Golpeo-Maxim Chloe Canoy (Unit II, Elementary)
⦁    Modern Standard Discipline (Juvenile Standard E Unit I): John Mark Salido-Nathaly Peach
⦁    Juvenile Standard C: John Nino Custodio-Fiona Mae Monecillo
⦁    Dancesport Event- Elementary
⦁    Juvenile Latin E (Samba): Unit III (Gold)
⦁    Juvenile Latin E (Chacha): Unit III (Gold)
⦁    Juvenile Latin E (Jive): Unit III (Gold)
⦁    Juvenile Latin C (3-Dance): Unit II (Gold)
⦁    Juvenile Latin D (2-Dance): Unit I (Gold)
⦁    Juvenile Standard E (Slow Waltz): Unit I (Gold)
⦁    Juvenile Standard E (Tango): Unit I (Gold)
⦁    Juvenile Standard E (Quickstep): Unit I (Gold)
⦁    Juvenile Standard C (3-Dance): Unit I (Gold)
⦁    Juvenile Standard D (2-Dance): Unit II (Gold)

⦁    Dancesport Event- Secondary (Latin Discipline and Modern Standard Discipline)
⦁    Latin Discipline: Richard Owan Sanchez-Roshua Adela Daclan (Junior Latin E Unit V); Ron Michael Abalos-Rosanna Paula Naquila
⦁    Modern Standard Discipline: Jaysar John Gozon-Aple Quiamco (Standard E-Unit II); Gavin Facci Tangara-Reyben Mari Semilla (Standard C-Unit II);
⦁    Dancesport Event-Secondary
⦁    Junior Latin E (Samba): Unit V (Gold)
⦁    Junior Latin E (Chacha): Gold, Unit V
⦁    Junior Latin E     (Jive ):     Gold, Unit V
⦁    Junior Latin C (3-Dance ): Gold,  Unit I
⦁    Junior Latin D (2-Dance ): Gold, Unit I           
⦁    Junior Standard E (Slow Waltz): Gold, Unit II
⦁    Junior Standard E (Tango): Gold,  Unit II
⦁    Junior Standard E (Quickstep ): Gold, Unit II
⦁    Junior Standard C (3-Dance): Gold,  Unit II
⦁    Junior Standard D (2-Dance): Unit II

⦁    Futsal: Unit VI (Champion); Unit VII (1ST Runner-up); Unit VIII (2nd Runner-up);
⦁    Futsal Secondary Girls Division Qualified Athletes: Thoni Rose N. Colegio( Unit VIII); Maija Lanthina M. Calizo (Unit VIII); Diana L. Cosare (Unit VII); Kecy Matanila Gelecame (Unit VII); Chiyo Marasigan ( Unit VI); Jessica Pido (Unit VI); Julien Mirto (Unit VI); Beatrix Magno (Unit VI); Lianne Co ( Unit VI); Denise Diamante (Unit VI); Julianna Taojo ( Unit VI);
⦁    Head Coach: Rachel Ann Delos Reyes;
⦁    Asst. Coach: Analou A. Ingles;
⦁    Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Elementary Level: Harvey Nique (Manuel L. Quezon Elementary School, Unit I); Jiahn Rych Madriano ( Francisco Bangoy Central Elem. School, Unit III); Kurt Crestoff Jumao-as (Manuel L. Quezon Elementary School, Unit I);
⦁    Men’s Artistic Gymanstics Secondary Level: John Paul Laurence Cabido (Francisco Bangoy National High School, Unit II); Daryl Serato (Sta. Ana National High School, Unit I); John Claude Cabido (Francisco Bangoy National High School, Unit II);
⦁    Competition III-Individual-All-Around: Moira Leigh Copas, Unit VI (First place); Mary Joy Hermoso (Second place); Alexa Marie Labang (Third place);
⦁    Qualified Athletes for 2019 DAVRAA: Moira Leigh Copas (Unit I); Aliszha Gecozo ( Unit III); Clouie Jumao-as ( Unit I)
⦁    Kyorugi:
⦁    Boys Division:
⦁    Group 1: Franz Carl Alcantara (Unit VIII, Gold); Andre Del Rosario (Unit IV, Silver);  Jonathan Nacion ( Unit III, Bronze);
⦁    Group 2: Enzo Baja (Unit VI, Gold); Marc Joseph Espino ( Unit I, Silver); Vincent Nicolas Abellana (Unit III, Bronze);Gian Carlo Gordillo (Unit IV, Bronze);
⦁    Group 3:  Noe Cañeda II (Unit III, Gold); Antonio Gabriel Bustamante (Unit IV, Silver);
⦁    Regu
⦁    Secondary Boys Category:
⦁    Gold: Unit IV;
⦁    Tekong: Christian L. Espino- Biao ES;
⦁    Striker: Ryan Earl D. Torres- Biao ES;
⦁    Feeder: Joel Emmanuel E. Dagon- Biao ES;
⦁    Reserve: France Mhawen C. Francisco- Tacunan ES;
⦁    Secondary Girls Category;
⦁    Tekong:  Edaño (Malabog NHS); 
⦁    Striker: Rhixie Nhel  Marie B. Yntig (Pablo Lorenzo NHS);
⦁    Feeder: Renamie B. Cagalawan (A.L. Navarro National High School);
⦁    Reserve: Jonalou D. Sarabosing (A.L. Navarro National High School);
⦁    Reserve: Kristine Joy Y. Estandarte (A.L. Navarro NHS);

⦁    Rhythmic Gymnastics Elementary Level Disciplines:
⦁    Freehand: Feb Mendy Gokotano (Gold, Unit III); Adhellaine Nikholle Cadigal (Silver, Unit II); Japhet Mariz S. Autida (Bronze, Unit I); Maria Rica Isabelle Rodis (4TH place, Unit II); Yvonne Guanzon (5th place, Unit II);
⦁    Rope: Japhet Mariz S. Autida (Gold, Unit I); Maria Rica Isabelle Rodis (Silver, Unit II);  Gerard Marie Niña C. Copas  (Bronze, Unit VI); Adhellaine Nikholle Cadigal (4th place, Unit II); Feb Mendy Gokotano ( 5th place, Unit III);
⦁    Ball: Adhellaine Nikholle Cadigal ( Gold, Unit II); Feb Mendy Gokotano ( Silver, Unit III); Maria Rica Isabelle Rodis (Bronze, Unit II); Japeth Mariz Autida (4th place, Unit I); Jocelle Me Cortez (5th place, Unit III);
⦁    Ribbon: Adhellaine Nikholle Cadigal ( Gold, Unit II); Nicole Kate Plusan (Silver, Unit III); Jocelle Me Cortez (Bronze, Unit III); Maria Rica Isabelle Rodis (4th place, Unit II); Yvonne Guanzon (5th place, Unit II);
⦁    Individual All-around: Japhet Mariz S. Autida ( Gold, Unit I); Adhellaine Nikholle Cadigal   ( Silver,  Unit II); Feb Mendy Gokotano (Bronze, Unit III); Maria Rica Isabelle Rodis (4th place, Unit III);
⦁    Team Championship: Unit II (Gold); Unit III (Silver);
⦁    List of Qualified Athletes for the 2019 DAVRAA: Japhet Mariz S. Autida ( I, Manuel L. Quezon Elementary School); Adhellaine Nikholle Cadigal ( Unit II, F. Bangoy Central Elementary School); Feb Mendy Gokotano ( Unit III, Talomo Central Elementary School);
⦁    Official Coach: Lorna G. Lopez ( Unit I, Manuel L. Quezon Elementary School);
⦁    Rhythmic Gymnastics Secondary Level Disciplines:
⦁    Clubs: Sittie Anifah G. Monib (Gold, Unit I); althea June S. Alburo ( Silver, Unit II); Juala Micha F. Panganiban (Bronze, Unit IV); Norie Lipalam ( 4th place , Unit VI); Krisha Khate Molina (5th , Unit VI);
⦁    Rope: Norie Lipalam (Gold, Unit VI); Althea June S. Alburo (Silver, Unit II); Krisha Khate Molina ( Bronze, Unit VI); Sittie Anifah G. Monib (4th, Unit I); Juala Micah F. Panganiban (5th place, Unit IV);
⦁    Ball: Althea June S. Alburo (Gold, Unit II); Norie Lipalam (Silver, Unit VI); Sittie Anifah G. Monib (Bronze, Unit I); Jonaina W. Moraki (4th place, Unit I); Krisha Khate Molina (5th place, Unit VI);
⦁    Ribbon: Sittie Anifah G. Monib (Gold, Unit I); Althea June S. Alburo (Silver, Unit II); Norie Lipalam (Bronze, Unit VI); Krisha Khate Molina (4th place, Unit VI); Dae Dream Camporedondo (5th place, Unit II);
⦁    Individual All-around: Althea June S. Alburo (Gold, Unit II); Sittie Anifah G. Monib (Silver, Unit I); Norie Lipalam (Bronze, Unit VI); Krisha Khate Molina (4th place, Unit VI); Dae Dream Camporedondo (5th place, Unit II);
⦁    Team Championship: John Riv E. Akiatan (Gold, Unit I); Edcel Ybañez (Silver, Unit II); Abegail Ybañez (Bronze, Unit VI);
⦁    Qualified Athletes  for DAVRAA 2019: Althea June S. Alburo (Unit II, F. Bangoy National High School); Sittie Anifah G. Monib ( Unit I, Davao City NHS); Norie Lipalam (Unit VI, University of the Immaculate Conception);
⦁    Official Coach for DAVRAA 2019: Edcel Ybañez ( Unit II, F. Bangoy NHS);
⦁    Rugby
⦁    Elementary Boys Division: Unit II;
⦁    (First Place Unit II): Kian A. Alconera (F. Bangoy Central Elem. School); Dan Jeo P. But-ay (F. Bangoy Central Elem. School); Kyze Capangpangan ( C. Reta Sr. Elem. School ); Altair W. Dela Cerna (C. Reta Sr. Elem School); Jan Marvin A. Dumangcas (C. Reta Sr. Elem. School); Neil John N. Gaspar ( F. Bangoy Central Elem. School); Ariston N. Jasmin, Jr. (F. Bangoy Central Elem. School); Christopher D. Lintua (F. Bangoy Central Elem. School); Ashley James S. Narisma ( F. Bangoy Central Elem. School); Kevin Michael J. Patron (C. Reta Sr. Elem. School); Kian G. Rubin (C. Reta Sr. Elem School); Jhoven Chloe L. Tuazon (F. Bangoy Central Elem. School);
⦁    Elementary Girls Division: Unit III;
⦁    (First Place) Unit III: Radhua Lavia A. Abubacar (Sirawan Beach Elem School); Sitti Ropia A. Abubacar (Sirawan Beach Elem. School); Jowaher C. Acompanado (Sirawan Beach Elem. School); Jumana L. Gawan (Sirawan Beach Elem); Ayesha L. Gawan (Sirawan Beach Elem. School); SHAIMA p. Simboangan (Sirawan Beach Elem. School); Princess Jamaica Tadeli (Sirawan Beach Elem. School);
⦁    Secondary Boys Division: Unit II;
⦁    Ricardo A. Albiso Jr ( F. Bustamante NHS); Jhunnel A. Andalan ( F. Bustamante NHS);  Ivan Rey D. Avis (F. Bustamante NHS);  Ace Ivan C. Bejoc (F. Bustamante NHS); Kent Bernard L. Brillantes (F. Bustamante NHS); Alfie P. Crame (F. Bustamante NHS); Ian Leonard Dumaog (F. Bustamante NHS);  Christian E. Garan (F. Bustamante NHS); Jan Lloyd Manero (F. Bustamante NHS); John Kriel Pagacpac (F. Bustamante NHS); Alez D. Quianzon, Jr. ( F. Bustamante NHS); Jester B. Rosales (F. Bustamante NHS);
⦁    Secondary Girls Division: Unit II;
⦁    Althea Valerie A. Abucayan ( F. Bustamante NHS); KC M. Bongato (F. Bustamante NHS);  Andrea B. Cabeza (F. Bustamante NHS); Angel N. Calibay ( F. Bustamante NHS);  Jonna Mae S. Casanova ( F. Bustamante NHS); Jonna Mae S. Casanova (F. Bustamante NHS); Xyza I. Cornetes (F. Bustamante NHS); Angelia O. Destinado (F. Bustamante NHS); Gherlyn Mae D. Liberio (F. Bustamante NHS); Kimberly B. Libres ( F. Bustamante NHS); Angel Mae Torres (F. Bustamante NHS); Althea Mae Pascua (F. Bustamante NHS);
⦁    Sepak Takraw
⦁    Elementary Boys Category: Christian L. Espino (Biao ES, Unit IV); Ryan Earl D. Torres (Biao ES, Unit IV); France Mhawen E. Francisco (Tacunan ES, Unit IV); Ervin Jay C. Turno ( Sirawan ES, Unit III);
⦁    Secondary Girls Category: Rena Mae B. Cagalawan (Unit II): A.L. Navarro National High School; Kristine Joy Y. Estandarte (A.L. Navarro National High School, Unit II): A; Jonalou D. Sarabosing (A.L. Navarro National High School, Unit II); Joan Marie S. Papa (Los Amigos National High School, Unit IV); Shane A. Pangan (Davao City National High School, Unit I);



⦁    Softball:
⦁    Elementary level: Elaiza Mae M. Alajas (Buhisan ES); Nina B. Apolinaria (Buhisan ES); Rechel Ann L. Fideles (Buhisan ES); Katrice Joy D. Dalangbayan (Buhisan ES); Charlene Guadalquiver (Buhisan ES);



⦁    Swimming Elementary Boys Division
⦁    Qualified Athletes for DAVRAA 2019: Paolo Miguel Labanon (Rank 1, Unit VI); Gabriel Anthony Laolao ( Rank 2, Unit VII); Pietro Dominic Requeza ( Rank 3, Unit I); Juan Alessadro Suarez (Rank 4, Unit VI); Jabahri Dilangalen (Rank 5, Unit III); Chuck Bryle Amparo (Rank 6, Unit VI); Matthew Cagape ( Rank 7, Unit VI); Matthew Dugaduga (Rank 8, Unit VIII); Miguel Gabriel Maquilan (Rank 9, Unit VI); Jude Timbang ( Rank 10, Unit 10);
⦁    Swimming Elementary Girls Division: Liaa Margarette AMoguis ( Rank 1.5, Unit V);Gitleen Danielle San Felix ( Rank 1.5, Unit VI); Rissa Angelian Sahagun (Rank 3, Unit V); Alyanna Marguerit Lazarraga ( Rank 4, Unit VI); Maria Arabella Krist (Rank 5, Unit VI); Alicia Mae Relampagos (Rank 6, Unit VI); Stacey Bernice Requiza (Rank 7, Unit I); Alexis Shawn Balana (Rank 8, Unit VII); Alexi Jeane Laolao (Rank 9, Unit VII); Shaena Vheryle Abando ( Rank 10, Unit III);
Coach: Samuel John Alcos
⦁    Swimming Secondary Boys Division: Joshua Rapahel Del Rio (Rank 1, Unit VI); Eirron Seth Vibar (Rank 2, Unit V); Ivo Nikoli Enot (Rank 3, Unit VIIII); Edward Alfaro III ( Rank 4, Unit VI); Philip Adrian Sahagun (Rank 5, Unit V); Khrystian Tan (Rank 6, Unit VI); Matthieu Adrien Tao (Rank 7, Unit VII); Ray Martin Yarra ( Rank 8, Unit V); Charles Evan Ubina (Rank 9, Unit VI); Alexius Timothy Malilong (Rank 10, Unit VIII);
Coach: Grace Castañeda

⦁    Swimming Secondary Girls Division: Juliana Marien Villanueva (Rank 1, Unit VIII); Lora Micah Amoguis (Rank 2,  Unit V);  Janika Denise Beciera (Rank 3, Unit VII); Alissa Ysabelle Lazarraga ( Rank 4, Unit VI); Maiki Samantha Gonzaga (Rank 5, Unit VI); Alyssa Hesed Raut (Rank 6, Unit VII); Maica Angela Garcia (Rank 7, Unit VI); Joanna Kayla Gonzales (Rank VIII, Unit VI); Erika Lois Suelan (Rank 9,  Unit VII); Ezra Marie Villaruz (Rank 10, Unit V);
Coach: Jeanly O. Sison
⦁    Swimming SPED I.D. Boys Division: Alex Adjeli ( Rank 1, F. Bangoy Central Elem. School SPED Center, Unit II); Gino Lapitan (Rank 2,  Bolton Elementary School, Unit II);
Coach: Angelica S. Britos

⦁    Swimming SPED I.D. Girls Division: Lyzell Arenas ( Rank 1, F. Bangoy Central E/S Sped Center, Unit II); Nelfa Adjeli ( F. Bangoy Central E/S SPED Center, Unit II);

Coach: Lota Maria P. Hurado

⦁    Swimming SPED ORTHO (Boys): Delmar B. Gato ( Rank 1, Sto. Niño National High School, Unit IV);
Coach: Leah P. Ibañez;

⦁    Table Tennis
⦁    Elementary Boys Category: Lauriano Apolonio (San Juan ES); Mark James Edbas (San Juan ES); Gian Libastida (San Juan ES); Christian Jay Saylon (San Roque Central ES);
⦁    Elementary Girls Category: Irish Jane Patac (Matina Central ES); Melchora Contridas (Balites ES); Laira Mae Albano (Balites ES); Cheska Contridas (Balite ES);
⦁    Secondary Boys Category: Ken Luzon (Jose Maria College); Herzel Miles G. Abendan (Sta. Ana National High School); Yves Jan Olin S. Buhat (Davao City National High School); Raphael Mhar Yara (Holy Cross of Davao College);
⦁    Secondary Boys Doubles Category: Herzel Miles G. Abendan (Champion, Sta. Ana NHS); Yves Jan Ohn S. Buhat (Champion, Davao City NHS); John Michael Brigole and Edgar Gabriel Choim (1st runner-up,Jose Maria College); Quelvin Dave Contridas and Patrick Labera (2nd runner-up, Marilog NHS); Kenneth Carl P. Lim (L. Latawan NHS) and Darly M. Talco (3rd runner-up, A.L. Navarro NHS);

⦁    Taekwondo Elementary Boys Division:
⦁    Category A: Kelvin James Asumbrado (Gold, Unit VIII);Franco Angelo C. Hernandez ( Silver, Unit VI);Al-Monsour P. Tejada (Bronze, Unit III);
⦁    Category B:  Anthon Josh B. Sotillo (Gold, Unit IV);Silver: Christian Jude B. Bonsit (Silver, Unit III); Mar Jayver Tolomoro ( Bronze, Unit VIII);
⦁    Team Poomsae:
⦁    Gold: Al-Mansour P. Tejada  (Unit III); Christian Jude B. Bonsit (Unit III);
Clark B. Tubog  (Unit III);
⦁    Silver: Kelvin James Asumbrado (Unit VIII); Mark Jayver Tolomoro; Jan Michael Tamayo ;
⦁    Bronze: Julio L. Cabug-os Jr (Unit I);  Zhariche Joven Rhoda; Serian J. Capidos (Unit I);

⦁    Taekwondo Secondary Boys Division:
⦁    POOMSAE EVENT
⦁    CATEGORY A: Juan Miguel Dalangin (Gold, Unit VI);Kristipher Lloyd Dalangin (Silver, Unit VII); Isaiah Daniel Decena (Bronze, Unit VIII);
⦁    CATEGORY B: Francis Matthew Cabe (Gold, Unit VI); Kenneth De Leon (Silver, Unit II); John Paul Salomeri (Bronze, Unit V);

⦁    Team Poomsae
⦁    Gold: Juan Miguel L. Dalangin (Unit VI); Francis Matthew M. Cabe; Frederick Manuel M. Cabe;
⦁    Silver: Laurence John S. Degoro (Unit V); John Paul B. Salomeri; Jan Louise M. Delos Reyes;
⦁    Bronze: Khen Ivan Julien; Jmaes P. Miraflores; Kenneth De Leon (Unit II);

⦁    Fin Weight:
⦁    GOLD: Arnold C. Alesna Jr (Unit VI);
⦁    Silver: Jomarie Bacalla (Unit III);
⦁    Bronze: Octafianus Dumaha (Unit VII);
⦁    Bronze: Pierce Allen Fauztino ( Unit II);

⦁    Flyweight:
⦁    GOLD: Alvin Chelder F. Ibag (Unit V);
⦁    SILVER: Jake Andy Corciega (Unit I);
⦁    BRONZE: Jasper Muaña (Unit II); John CARL Miguel Arongoso (Unit VI);

⦁    Bantam Weight:
⦁    GOLD: Neil Heinz Selvilla (Unit V);
⦁    Silver: Kenjie Y. Admana ( Unit VIII);
⦁    Bronze: Xtian Lee Catedrilla (Unit III);

⦁    Featherweight:
⦁    GOLD: Jan Ellyze Delos Reyes (Unit V);
⦁    Silver: Sean Keefe Canopin;
⦁    Bronze: Inno Angelo E. Calla;
⦁    Bronze: Francis Eldan Candia;

⦁    Light weight:
⦁    GOLD: Mark Christian Ursabia (Unit VI);
⦁    Silver: Stephen Alph Caminong (Unit V);
⦁    Bronze: Tee Jay Amora (Unit VIII);
⦁    Bronze: RG Miranda (Unit IV);


⦁    Welter weight:
⦁    GOLD: Rostephen Khyle Cañada (Unit III);
⦁    Silver: Erick Christian Licay (Unit VIII);
⦁    Bronze: Hizam V. Pinto ( Unit V);
⦁    Bronze: Lonel Mamaclay (Unit I);

⦁    Open Weight
⦁    GOLD: Justin Francis Amora (Unit IV);
⦁    Silver: Brian Jasper Alayon ( Unit VI);
⦁    Bronze: Brian Jasper Gulane (Unit VI);
⦁    Bronze: Rafel Luayon ;

⦁    Over-all Medal Tally for Taekwondo Event Secondary Level: Unit VI (Rank 1); Unit V ( Rank 2); Unit I and Unit III (Rank 3-4); Unit IV (Rank 6); Unit II (Rank 7);
⦁    Taekwondo Elementary Girls Division
⦁    Category A: Jaz A. Destua (Gold, Unit III); Anika A. Taporco ( Silver, Unit VIII); Alexis R. Agaban ( Bronze, Unit VI);
⦁    Category B: Nicole Kate B. Zaballero ( Gold, Unit I); Jinina Myiesha Denila (Silver, Unit VI); Divine Grace Patrona (Bronze, Unit III);
⦁    Mixed Pair: Alexis R. Agaban and  Franco Angelo C. Hernandez (Gold, Unit VI); Anika A. Taporco and Kelvin James Asumbrado (Silver, Unit VIII); Serian J. Capidos and Yvonne A. Balansag (Bronze, Unit I);
⦁    Team Poomsae: Alexis R. Agaban, Jilliana Wistelle and Jinina Myiesha Denila ( Gold, Unit VI); Khean P. Quilaton, Yvonne A. Balansag, and Nicole Kate B. Zaballero (Silver, Unit I); Jaz S. Destua, Divine Grace Patrona, Jelai Joy S. Pajaron (Unit III);
⦁    Taekwondo Secondary Girls Division
⦁    Category A: Ela Janica Liwag (Gold, Unit VI), Maika R. Impas (Silver, Unit V); and Zielen Gayle Badayos (Bronze, Unit IV);
⦁    Category  B: Irish Joy Labor (Gold, Unit VI); Kristin R. Catoc ( Silver, Unit V) and Kyron Joan Leaño (Bronze, Unit III);
⦁    Mixed Pair: Juan Miguel Dalangin and Ela Janica Liwag (Gold, Unit VI); Maika R. Impas and Laurence John Degoro (Silver, Unit V); Jomari Carl Caybot and Myca Ella Quilaton ( Bronze, Unit I);
⦁    Team Poomsae: Janica Elah Liwag, Leannah Angela Hernandez, and Irish Joy Labor ( Gold, Unit VI);
⦁    Fin Weight: Kelly Anne Lada (Go,d Unit V); Kelly Pandili (Silver, Unit IV); Mana Flor Silong ( Bronze, Unit III); Abigail Mesiona ( Bronze, Unit IV);
⦁    Fly weight: Jen Resh Valerio ( Gold, Unit VI); Trisha Makigold (Silver, Unit III); Ayumi Andrade (Bronze, Unit VIII) and Deciree Manlatican (Bronze, Unit II);
⦁    Bantam Weight: Rhea Vera Arrubio (Gold, Unit VI); Gene Lou Arguelle; Jonelyn Bermudez and Johnyzza Duran ( Bronze, Unit I);
⦁    Feather weight: Erica Cumaway (Gold, Unit III); Rhona Vhien Arrubio (Silver, Unit VI); Jilian Faye Canillo (Bronze, Unit V); Khristine Into (Bronze, Unit IV);
⦁    Light Weight: Sophia Jane Rosales (Gold, Unit VI); Brigette Basa (Silver, Unit III); Liannah Dela Peña (Bronze, Unit I); Sheen Bustamante (Bronze, Unit IV);
⦁    Welter weight: Miles Christel Quilaton (Gold, Unit I); Daisyre Joyce Durado
⦁    ( Silver, Unit V); Ashley Rose Reniedo ( Bronze, Unit VI); Monica Borillo (Bronze, Unit III);
⦁    Open Weight: Anela Claire Punay ( Gold, Unit VI); Aiza Mae Tipudan ( Silver, Unit I); Margarette Candelaria ( Bronze, Unit VIII); Christella Desiree Martinez ( Bronze, Unit II);

⦁    Tennis
⦁     Elementary Boys Division Qualified Athletes: Christian Nathaniel G. Angus (Unit VI); Prience A. Caorte (Unit I); John Rey A. Litang (Unit III); Jude Raphael T. Alga (Unit III);
⦁    Coach:  Sunday G. Jusay;
⦁    Elementary Girls Division Qualified Athletes : Jazzy Reyn A. Litang (Unit III); Rhea Jean E. Palac (Unit I); Trsha Joy C. Azarcon (Unit III); Mhyzel S. Bangoy (Unit III);
⦁    Coach: Catherine P. Laurel;
⦁    Secondary Boys Division Qualified Athletes: Andre Kenny P. Sing (Unit VII); Earl John S. Casal (Unit I); John Roddick P. Litang (Unit III); Euriz J. Tanucan (Unit III);
⦁    Secondary Girls Division Qualified Athletes: Jessica Mae B. Carcueva (Unit III); Theresa Claire P. Nacito (Unit VI); Pauline Mae J. Palac (Unit I); Mary Rose M. Paradero (Unit I);
⦁    Coach: Sarah Jane M. Monotilla;

⦁    WAG Elementary Level Disciplines:
⦁     Competition I-Team Competition: Talomo Central Elementary School, Unit III (1st place);
⦁    Competition II- Individual Events:
⦁    Floor Exercise: Mary Joy Hermoso (First place, Cluster I); Clouie Jumao-as (First place, Cluster II);
⦁    Balance Beam: Moira Leigh Copas ( First place, Unit VI); Alizza Gecozzo  (First place, Cluster II);
⦁    Vault: Moira Leigh Copas (First place, Unit VI);
⦁    Secondary Girls Singles Category: Corine Cartera (Champion, University of Immaculate Conception); Jocel G. Tadlas (1st Runner-up, A.L. Navarro NHS); Sofia Gargar (2nd Runner-up, Holy Cross of Davao College);Kena Luzon (3rd runner-up, Jose Maria College);
⦁    Secondary Girls Doubles Category: Ayesha Bonniemhe J. Quibol; Inie Dianne A. Sombilon  (Champion, Marilog National High School);Wella Jane M. Canlobo; Gracel C. Gutierrez (1st runner-up, Jose Maria College); Quennie S. Batucan Gevianne Sorongon (2nd Runner-up,Sta. Ana NHS);Kyle Zhea Selloria (3rd Runner-up, Don Enrique Bustamante NHS) and Suher Tondo (3rd Runner-up, Crossing Bayabas NHS);

⦁    WAG Secondary Level Disciplines
⦁    Competition I-Team Competition: Davao City National High School (First place, Unit I); Our Lady of Fatima Academy/University of Immaculate Conception ( Second place, Unit I); F. Bangoy National High School ( Third Place, Unit II);
⦁    Competition II-Individual Events:
⦁    Floor Exercise: Iris Arendain ( First place, Unit I); Chandra Ibañez  (Second place, Unit I); Junayda Jaji  (Third place, Unit I);
⦁    Balance Beam:  Junayda Jaji  ( First place, Unit I); Leener Kate Alucilja (Second place, Unit III); Hanelle Minoza ( Third Place, Unit VI);
⦁    Vault:  Iris Arendain (First place, Unit I); Hanelle Minoza (Second place, VI); Jaji Junayda ( Third place, Unit I);
⦁    Competition III-Individual All-Around:  Jaji Junayda (First place, Unit I); Iris Arendain ( Second place, Unit I); Chandra Ibanez ( Third place, Unit I);
⦁    List of Qualified Athletes for 2019 DAVRAA: Jaji Junayda (Unit I); Iris Arendain (Unit I); Chandra Ibanez (Unit I);
⦁    Coach: Juliemar Puno;

⦁    Volleyball
⦁    Elementary Boys Category: John Oracion; Ramon Joshua Carillo; Kim Ryan Garcia; Mark Dave Sara; John Dave Libanon; Mik Bryan Bardaje; Harvey Philip Lugar; Niño Ebmalo; Jhan Rickson Biñan; Ryan Andrew Alag; Ralph Zed B. Juangpao; Andre John B. Gamad;
⦁    Elementary Girls Category: Lyssa Marie D. Postero; Charlene Grace A. Dacuno; Abegail B. Cabrillas; Cassey Leona C. Florida; Janelle P. Limosnero; Denesse M. Daylisan; Jarrah Wiwyne Loria C. Ajero; Lianne  Adrianna Marcojos; Remedios; Mallari; Blaco; Elisha Gayle Pleños;
Coach: Glenn Pet G. Guirigay
⦁    Secondary Boys Secondary: Dux Evan Yamrao; Lourdz Magno; Samuel Calanza; Rysell Villarte; Koce Miranda; Amore Only Canson; Eljune Palconit; Karlo Agabam; Lucio Tapia; Leo Arngo; Carl Vincent S. Dimalanta; Kayeanne Mekaelle G. Manares;
⦁    Secondary Girls Category: Takako Fujimoto; Keanna Delle Adlao; Julia Marie Angeles; Jan Angeli Cane; Samantha Therese Castillones; Katrina May Blanco; Chancy Corinth Chavez; Yvanna Avik Sulit; Lyberica Marie Yee; Kathleen Joyce Lumbatan; Hiromi Osada; Geezel May Tsunashima;

The DCAA 2018 winners shall have represented the City in the 2019 Davao Regional Athletic Association (DAVRAA) Meet scheduled on January 2019.

The Department of Education Davao City Division spearheaded by the Schools Division Superintendent Dr. Maria Ines C. Asuncion CESO V, with the Assistant Schools Division Superintendents Dr. Emma Camporedondo CESE and Dr. Basilio Mana-ay Jr., CESE  ensure its full commitment in crafting sports and recreational programs in the City geared for the welfare of the learners.
 

 

 

Login

Translation


Who's Online

mod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_counter
mod_vvisit_counterToday1414
mod_vvisit_counterYesterday6143
mod_vvisit_counterThis week20939
mod_vvisit_counterLast week43321
mod_vvisit_counterThis month71614
mod_vvisit_counterLast month267115
mod_vvisit_counterAll days5500436

We have: 80 guests, 7 bots online
Your IP: 34.228.30.69
 , 
Today: Dec 12 2018
You are here  : Home Bulletins News Davao City Athletic Association (DCAA) Meet 2018